The candidates

State election tagline - Your vote is BIGGER than you think.

State election 2021

2021 State election candidates

Bass    |    Braddon    |    Clark    |    Franklin    |    Lyons

Bass division highlighted on illustrated map of Tasmania

Division of Bass

Parties and groups are listed below in the order they will appear on the ballot papers. Candidate names are listed in alphabetical order under a party, group or ungrouped category, but names will be rotated on ballot papers.

Liberal Party

ALEXANDER, Lara
CEO
Newstead
COURTNEY, Sarah
Member of Parliament
Sidmouth
FERGUSON, Michael
Member of Parliament
Trevallyn
GUTWEIN, Peter
Member of Parliament
Launceston
KIESER, Greg
Mayor
Low Head
WOOD, Simon
Electorate Officer
Newstead

Australian Labor Party

FINLAY, Janie
Councillor
Trevallyn
HINDS, Adrian
Brewery Technician
Newstead
HOUSTON, Jennifer
Member of Parliament
Newstead
O'BYRNE, Michelle
Member of Parliament
East Launceston
POWELL, Owen
Farmer
Scottsdale

Animal Justice Party

WOODBURY, Sue
Retired
South Launceston

Tasmanian Greens

DAVENPORT, Jack
Social Worker
Blackwall
HALL, Tom
Medical Doctor
Launceston
HOUGHTON, Mitchell
Horticulturist/Gardener
Blackstone Heights
LAYTON-BENNETT, Anne
Writer
Swan Bay
ROSOL, Cecily
Self-employed
South Launceston

Shooters, Fishers, Farmers TAS

HARVEY, Andrew
Retired
Loira

Ungrouped

RAMAGE, Roy
Economic Development (Retired)
Grindelwald


2021 State elections - Candidates announced  Media release, Thursday 8/04/21 (opens in a new tab)


  Back to top of page




Related information

Ways to vote

Services to help you have your say in the House of Assembly elections.

Learn more   
Important Dates

The election calendar - enrolment close, nomination period, polling period...

Learn more    
Divisions

Profiles of the five divisions.

Learn more   
Enrolment

Check your enrolment, update your details, or enrol to vote...
(opens in new tab)

Learn more   
Previous Elections

Results of previous elections.
(opens in new tab)

Learn more