TEC logo

Legislative Council Elections 2018 Results -
Prosser



Reload page or refresh your browser to view latest results.
You may need to scroll across to see more results and totals.




Distribution of preferences

Prosser

Distribution of preferences:FINAL
as at 5:45pm Tuesday 15 May 2018



    BAIN
Jo

Independent
BENNETT
Lorraine

Shooters, Fishers, Farmers Tas
HARRISS
Colin

T4T-Tasmanians 4 Tasmania
HOWLETT
Jane

Liberal Party
LAMBERT
Janet

Australian Labor Party
MAV
Steve

Independent
MULDER
Tony

Independent
PARKINSON
Doug

Independent
PEART
Kim

Independent
PLAYSTED
Jim

Independent
SPAULDING
Kelly

Independent
THE DUKE OF AVRAM
John

Independent
WIGGINS
Scott

Independent
Exhausted votes Formal votes Absolute majority Remarks
Count 1 Total votes 417 1077 126 5051 4237 3798 1880 387 181 969 377 254 573 19327 9664 First preferences
Count 2 Votes transferred 7 24 -126 20 14 19 9 4 5 6 5 6 7 HARRISS excluded
  Total votes 424 1101 0 5071 4251 3817 1889 391 186 975 382 260 580 19327 9664
Count 3 Votes transferred 22 9 8 27 25 18 24 -186 9 22 8 14 PEART excluded
  Total votes 446 1110 0 5079 4278 3842 1907 415 0 984 404 268 594 19327 9664
Count 4 Votes transferred 16 32 34 36 45 27 21 18 25 -268 14 THE DUKE OF AVRAM excluded
  Total votes 462 1142 0 5113 4314 3887 1934 436 0 1002 429 0 608 0 19327 9664
Count 5 Votes transferred 51 29 52 70 65 59 27 30 -429 43 3 SPAULDING excluded
  Total votes 513 1171 0 5165 4384 3952 1993 463 0 1032 0 0 651 3 19327 9663
Count 6 Votes transferred 43 29 58 85 59 77 -463 49 41 22 PARKINSON excluded
  Total votes 556 1200 0 5223 4469 4011 2070 0 0 1081 0 0 692 25 19327 9652
Count 7 Votes transferred -556 31 28 155 55 41 116 74 56 BAIN excluded
  Total votes 0 1231 0 5251 4624 4066 2111 0 0 1197 0 0 766 81 19327 9624
Count 8 Votes transferred 101 142 122 110 127 87 -766 77 WIGGINS excluded
  Total votes 0 1332 0 5393 4746 4176 2238 0 0 1284 0 0 0 158 19327 9585
Count 9 Votes transferred 84 200 316 171 306 -1284 207 PLAYSTED excluded
  Total votes 0 1416 0 5593 5062 4347 2544 0 0 0 0 0 0 365 19327 9482
Count 10 Votes transferred -1416 371 328 259 253 205 BENNETT excluded
  Total votes 0 0 0 5964 5390 4606 2797 0 0 0 0 0 0 570 19327 9379
Count 11 Votes transferred 921 520 786 -2797 570 MULDER excluded
  Total votes 0 0 0 6885 5910 5392 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1140 19327 9094
Count 12 Votes transferred 1891 1979 -5392 1522 MAV excluded
  Total votes 0 0 0 8776 7889 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2662 19327 8333 HOWLETT elected
    0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 52.66% 47.34% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%





First preferences

Prosser

First preference figures by polling place:FINAL
as at: 1:42pm Tuesday 15 May 2018

Enrolled: 23,527
Counted: 86.48%



Polling Place BAIN
Jo

Independent
BENNETT
Lorraine

Shooters, Fishers, Farmers Tas
HARRISS
Colin

T4T-Tasmanians 4 Tasmania
HOWLETT
Jane

Liberal Party
LAMBERT
Janet

Australian Labor Party
MAV
Steve

Independent
MULDER
Tony

Independent
PARKINSON
Doug

Independent
PEART
Kim

Independent
PLAYSTED
Jim

Independent
SPAULDING
Kelly

Independent
THE DUKE OF AVRAM
John

Independent
WIGGINS
Scott

Independent
Total formal votes Informal Total ballot papers counted
Agfest 7 41 2 155 62 75 36 5 2 14 8 2 28 437 29 466
Bagdad 18 57 7 175 140 150 35 13 1 15 7 6 12 636 48 684
Bicheno 9 27 2 156 118 78 34 8 11 30 3 4 7 487 38 525
Brighton 30 83 6 533 424 601 100 31 12 17 13 16 30 1,896 162 2,058
Broadmarsh 5 14 3 67 26 39 17 5 1 2 3 2 4 188 9 197
Campania 8 36 0 147 80 59 52 6 5 18 9 5 24 449 39 488
Campbell Town 12 47 2 198 165 78 52 11 6 22 8 5 18 624 37 661
Colebrook 4 25 1 53 33 4 18 2 3 6 4 2 5 160 13 173
Coles Bay 3 6 1 44 29 6 8 2 0 16 1 1 1 118 7 125
Copping 16 10 6 30 31 35 25 2 5 11 3 4 2 180 4 184
Dodges Ferry 38 52 7 288 449 575 179 44 20 59 30 36 28 1,805 95 1,900
Dunalley 10 14 2 52 69 51 51 6 6 20 11 1 2 295 16 311
Forcett 7 29 1 84 68 111 54 12 10 25 2 6 13 422 32 454
Kempton 8 13 2 85 65 38 23 3 2 16 5 2 7 269 20 289
Levendale 4 12 1 21 8 9 9 3 0 0 1 0 18 86 3 89
Nubeena 9 33 4 110 122 57 67 29 5 52 85 7 8 588 29 617
Oatlands 38 47 2 182 125 30 46 12 6 30 3 5 50 576 27 603
Orford 5 11 3 122 55 35 49 5 3 119 3 1 17 428 11 439
Pontville 4 34 2 153 130 160 44 10 1 14 0 2 13 567 30 597
Primrose Sands 10 25 7 50 111 148 58 4 7 6 5 13 7 451 27 478
Ross 7 16 1 70 83 19 14 6 7 12 1 3 4 243 17 260
Sorell 15 73 8 430 387 430 161 29 14 61 22 30 43 1,703 92 1,795
Swansea 11 34 3 150 96 60 59 5 3 55 2 2 4 484 23 507
Taranna 2 13 3 55 72 30 52 17 4 34 29 1 4 316 15 331
Tea Tree 6 17 0 72 38 31 16 5 1 12 4 4 4 210 9 219
Triabunna 9 33 8 180 132 50 38 9 3 57 3 3 14 539 26 565
Tunnack 12 16 0 48 21 6 25 2 1 4 1 3 30 169 4 173
Mobile 2 3 1 35 35 10 16 5 1 4 2 9 123 4 127
Total Ordinary 309 821 85 3,745 3,174 2,975 1,338 291 140 731 266 168 406 14,449 866 15,315
Pre-Poll 37 116 13 625 527 501 330 53 21 116 53 44 98 2,534 80 2,614
Postal 48 119 22 547 402 247 172 36 15 88 47 31 56 1,830 50 1,880
Provisional 1 2 6 10 9 2 1 31 2 33
Out of Division 22 19 6 128 124 66 38 7 5 33 11 11 13 483 20 503
TOTALS 417 1,077 126 5,051 4,237 3,798 1,880 387 181 969 377 254 573 19,327 1,018 20,345
% Formal Vote 2.16% 5.57% 0.65% 26.13% 21.92% 19.65% 9.73% 2.00% 0.94% 5.01% 1.95% 1.31% 2.96%   5.00% informal





 Polling place details. This spreadsheet may assist you to match polling place names with localities.


Legislative Council Elections - Final results Media Release, Tuesday 15/05/18 (opens in a new tab)

Legislative Council Elections - Update on the count Media Release, Sunday 06/05/18 (opens in a new tab)

Legislative Council Elections - Update on the count Media Release, Saturday 05/05/18 (opens in a new tab)






© Tasmanian Electoral Commission