TEC logo

Legislative Council Elections 2019 Results -
Montgomery



Reload page or refresh your browser to view latest results.
You may need to scroll across to see more results and totals.




Distribution of preferences

Montgomery

Distribution of preferences:FINAL
as at 12:19pm Tuesday 14 May 2019



    FULLER
Cheryl

Independent
HISCUTT
Leonie

Liberal Party
JONES
Brenton

Shooters, Fishers, Farmers Tas
RIPPON
Michelle

Australian Labor Party
Exhausted votes Formal votes Absolute majority Remarks
Count 1 Total votes 4,416 10,047 2,446 5,722 22,631 11,316 First preferences
Count 2 Votes transferred 1,206 741 -2,446 499 JONES excluded
Total votes 5,622 10,788 0 6,221 22,631 11,316
Count 3 Votes transferred -5,622 2,829   2,793 FULLER excluded
Total votes 0 13,617   9,014 22,631 11,316 HISCUTT elected
      60.17%   39.83%        





First preferences

Montgomery

First preference figures by polling place:FINAL
as at: 12:19pm Tuesday 14 May 2019

Enrolled: 27,913
Counted: 84.26%



Polling Place FULLER
Cheryl

Independent
HISCUTT
Leonie

Liberal Party
JONES
Brenton

Shooters, Fishers, Farmers Tas
RIPPON
Michelle

Australian Labor Party
Total formal votes Informal Total ballot papers counted
Abbotsham 33 66 11 15 125 6 131
Acton 162 375 137 411 1,085 52 1,137
Agfest 100 361 107 110 678 23 701
Claude Road 64 98 43 74 279 19 298
Forth 133 253 71 94 551 15 566
Gawler 68 177 52 79 376 20 396
Havenview 77 156 56 151 440 22 462
Heybridge 46 117 13 47 223 22 245
Highclere 16 61 24 30 131 12 143
Lower Barrington 84 310 95 145 634 30 664
Natone 21 49 22 23 115 13 128
North Motton 50 114 45 51 260 6 266
Penguin 470 825 143 338 1,776 76 1,852
Preston 24 37 25 16 102 6 108
Riana 30 86 20 24 160 5 165
Ridgley 69 222 81 136 508 19 527
Romaine 175 510 162 452 1,299 42 1,341
Sheffield 129 356 102 235 822 30 852
South Riana 43 48 31 15 137 7 144
Sprent 37 75 25 28 165 10 175
Stowport 29 107 26 60 222 13 235
Sulphur Creek 129 273 48 104 554 31 585
Turners Beach 179 424 86 205 894 30 924
Ulverstone Central 219 475 76 246 1,016 32 1,048
Ulverstone East 130 319 55 162 666 32 698
Ulverstone South 375 700 190 442 1,707 77 1,784
West Ulverstone 278 506 129 359 1,272 62 1,334
Wilmot 38 67 32 53 190 11 201
Wivenhoe 67 164 43 95 369 22 391
Mobile 47 114 15 44 220 7 227
Total Ordinary 3,322 7,445 1,965 4,244 16,976 752 17,728
Pre-Poll 892 2,113 371 1,167 4,543 113 4,656
Postal 184 445 95 275 999 21 1,020
Provisional 5 12 5 7 29 1 30
Out of Division 13 32 10 29 84 2 86
TOTALS 4,416 10,047 2,446 5,722 22,631 889 23,520
% Formal Vote 19.51% 44.39% 10.81% 25.28%   3.78% informal





 Polling place details. This spreadsheet may assist you to match polling place names with localities.


Legislative Council Elections - Declaration of Nelson poll Media Release, Wednesday 15/05/19 (opens in a new tab)

Legislative Council Elections - Final results Media Release, Day 14/05/19 (opens in a new tab)

Legislative Council Elections - Update on the count, 10am Tuesday 14/05/19 - The period for receipt of postal votes for the Legislative Council elections closed at 10am Tuesday 14 May 2019. Final distributed figures for the Divisions of Montgomery and Pembroke will be available later today. The distribution of preferences for the Division of Nelson has now commenced. Progressive updates will be posted on the TEC website with final results expected late today.

Legislative Council Elections - Declaration of Montgomery and Pembroke polls Media Release, Monday 06/05/19 (opens in a new tab)

Legislative Council Elections - Update on the count Media Release, Sunday 05/05/19 (opens in a new tab)

Legislative Council Elections - Update on the count Media Release, Saturday 04/05/19 (opens in a new tab)






© Tasmanian Electoral Commission