TEC logo

Legislative Council
Divisions

On Saturday 5 August 2017, new Legislative Council electoral boundaries came into effect due to the completion of the 2016-17 Legislative Council Electoral Boundaries Redistribution process.

Learn more about the redistribution here 

We have a range of new interactive ways of showing your electoral boundaries:

 Printable, colour A4 maps showing simple details.

 'LISTmap' - an online, interactive map where you can switch layers of detail on and off.

 Interactive CPR plans showing street level detail that you can control (right click and download for best performance).


DERWENT ELWICK HOBART HUON LAUNCESTON MCINTYRE MERSEY MONTGOMERY MURCHISON NELSON PEMBROKE PROSSER ROSEVEARS RUMNEY WINDERMERE Whole State map
Preview of Derwent division map

Derwent

Includes:

  • all Central Highlands and Derwent Valley municipal areas,
  • the Brighton municipal area south of the Brighton township, including Bridgewater, Gagebrook and Herdsmans Cove, and
  • part of Glenorchy City municipal area north of Berriedale Road including Granton, Cadbury Point, Austins Ferry, Claremont and Chigwell.
Preview of Elwick division map

Elwick

Includes:

  • the Glenorchy City municipal area south of Berriedale Road, including the localities of: Glenlusk, Collinsvale and Rosetta through to the Hobart City municipal boundary, and
  • part of the Hobart City municipal area north of Lenah Valley Road, Augusta Road, Forster Street and Risdon Road.
Preview of Hobart division map

Hobart

Includes:

  • south of Lenah Valley Road, Augusta Road, Forster Street and Risdon Road including parts of Lenah Valley and New Town through to the area
  • north of the Sandy Bay Rivulet and west of the Southern Outlet, including Tolmans Hill, Dynnyrne, South Hobart, Battery Point, Fern Tree and Ridgeway.
Preview of Huon division map

Huon

Includes:

  • the Huon Valley municipal area and
  • the Kingborough municipal area south of Algona Road and Pearsall Avenue in Blackmans Bay including parts of Blackmans Bay and Leslie Vale, Neika and Longley.
  • Bruny Island is also included in the division.
Preview of Launceston division map

Launceston

Includes:

  • central and southern parts of the Launceston City municipal area including Youngtown, Punchbowl and Kings Meadows, and most of South Launceston, East Launceston, Newstead, Norwood and Prospect. 
  • the Meander Valley municipal area localities: Prospect Vale, Blackstone Heights, Travellers Rest and Hadspen to the South Esk River and
  • the Northern Midlands municipal area localities: Devon Hills, Western Junction, Breadalbane and Relbia and portion of Longford north of the river.
Preview of McIntyre division map

McIntyre

Includes:

  • the Flinders Island, Dorset and Break O’Day municipal areas,
  • the eastern side of the Kentish municipal area including Railton and Beulah,
  • the Meander Valley municipal area except the areas east of the South Esk River, (Hadspen, Blackstone Heights and Prospect Vale),
  • the central area of the Northern Midlands municipal area including Longford and Perth townships, Cressy, Poatina, Evandale, Blessington and Avoca.
Preview of Mersey division map

Mersey

Includes the Devonport City and Latrobe municipal areas.

Preview of Montgomery division map

Montgomery

Includes:

  • the Central Coast municipal area, and
  • the Burnie City municipal area generally east of Shorewell Creek and south of Hillcrest and South Burnie, including Acton, Brooklyn, Romaine, Emu Heights and Havenview, and
  • the Western side of the Kentish municipal area including Sheffield and Paradise.
Preview of Murchison division map

Murchison

Includes:

  • the King Island, Circular Head, Waratah-Wynyard and West Coast municipal areas.
  • the Burnie City municipal area localities: Parklands, Burnie, Montello, Hillcrest and South Burnie as well as the remaining area lying generally west of Shorewell Creek and the western portion of West Mooreville.
Preview of Nelson division map

Nelson

Includes:

  • the Hobart City municipal area south of the Sandy Bay Rivulet and east of the Southern Outlet, including Sandy Bay, Mount Nelson and part of Dynnyrne, and
  • the Kingborough municipal area north of Algona Road and Pearsall Avenue in Blackmans Bay, including Kingston and Kingston Beach, along with parts of Blackmans Bay, Leslie Vale, Neika and Longley.
Preview of Pembroke division map

Pembroke

Includes the Clarence City municipal area south of Geilston Creek Road and west of the Meehan Range and includes Geilston Bay, Lindisfarne, Rose Bay, Rosny, Bellerive, Warrane, Mornington, Howrah and Tranmere.

NOTE - the Pembroke by-election is being conducted under the former Pembroke electoral boundary.
Learn more
 

Preview of Prosser division map

Prosser

Includes:

  • the Glamorgan-Spring Bay, Southern Midlands and Tasman municipal areas,
  • the Northern Midlands municipal area south of Conara Junction, including Campbell Town and Lake Leake,
  • the Sorell municipal area east of Orielton Rivulet and the Tasman Highway, including Sorell, Forcett and Nugent, and
  • the Brighton, Tea Tree and Pontville localities located within the Brighton municipal area.
Preview of Rosevears division map

Rosevears

Includes:

  • the West Tamar municipal area
  • the Launceston City municipal area east of the southern outlet and north of the Bass Highway, including Riverside, Trevallyn, West Launceston, Summerhill and almost all Prospect.
Preview of Rumney division map

Rumney

Includes:

  • the Old Beach locality of the Brighton municipal area
  • the northern region of the Clarence City municipal area including Otago, Risdon Vale, Dulcot and Richmond,
  •  the Clarence City municipal area generally east of the Meehan range, including Cambridge, Richmond, Seven Mile Beach, South Arm and Rokeby, and
  • the Sorell municipal area west of Orielton Rivulet and the Tasman Highway, including Penna and Midway Point.
Preview of Windermere division map

Windermere

Includes:

  • the George Town municipal area,
  • the Launceston City municipal area east of the Tamar River and Elphin Road and Penquite Road including: Ravenswood, Waverley, and St Leonards, Newstead and Norwood.
Preview of Whole of State map

Whole of State


What's in a name?

Here is a little history behind the names of the current Legislative Council divisions.

Click on the division name to read more.



Who Represents You?

Use this simple search tool to learn who currently represents you at each level of government.


Vote Alert
Reminder

Who Represents
You?

Smartphone
App




Working for
the TEC

Voting Systems in Tasmania

Received an
Infringement Notice?


© Tasmanian Electoral Commission, 2016-