TEC logo

Local Government Elections 2018



Candidate Information Booklet - Election Edition

The booklet contains election information and details on procedures, as well as requirements regarding campaigning, nominating and submitting candidate statements.

If you would like a hard copy of the Candidate Information Booklet, copies are available from:

  1. your local council office, or
  2. the Tasmanian Electoral Commission (TEC) office, 169 Main Road, Moonah

Alternatively, call the TEC on 1800 801 701 and we will post one to you.


NOTICE TO ALL INTENDING CANDIDATES

Major changes to election campaigning limits.

Changes to expenditure limits and the electoral advertising return

Changes to the Local Government (General) Regulations 2015  include:

  • New expenditure limits:
    • $16 000 for all candidates contesting an election for Clarence City, Glenorchy City, Hobart City, Launceston City or Kingborough.
    • $10 000 for all other candidates contesting an election for any other Tasmanian local government council.
  • All electoral advertising used during the relevant period is to be included in the expenditure limit.

Keep all your receipts for all your electoral advertising expenditure.

Candidates are required to declare their costs of electoral advertising in an “electoral advertising return”. A copy of the return will also be sent to each candidate once his/her nomination has been accepted.

See page 10 of the Candidate Information Booklet for specific details - make sure you're referring to the "Election Edition" of the booklet, not a previous version.

Nomination Form

*Nominations have closed

The Nomination Form and online Candidate Statement may only be lodged once nominations open on Monday 10 September. For details about lodging your nomination, see the back of the nomination form.

  Nominations must be received between Monday 10 September and 12 noon Monday 24 September 2018.


Where to lodge your nomination

*Nominations have closed

Nominations can be lodged with the returning officer or an electoral officer for your council.

All returning officers share the following contact details:

5-15 Pearl Street, Derwent Park
(PO Box 166, Glenorchy 7010)
9am-5pm Mon-Fri
Fax: 6208 8791
nominations@tec.tas.gov.au

See your council below for returning officers and electoral officers appointed for the nomination period.

Break O'Day Council

Returning officer
Graeme Ingram
Ph: 6208 8785
Other details above

Electoral officers
Angela Matthews, Carol Joyce and Jenna Bailey
Break O'Day Council
32-34 Georges Bay Esplanade, St Helens
9am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6376 7900

Brighton Council

Returning officer
Graeme Ingram
Ph: 6208 8785
Other details above

Electoral officers
Janine Banks, Kim Hossack
Brighton Council
1 Tivoli Rd, Old Beach
8:15am-4:45pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6268 7000

Burnie City Council

Returning officer
Ashley Cooper
Ph: 6208 8784
Other details above

Electoral officers
Michelle Neasey and Melissa Knight
Burnie City Council
80 Wilson St, Burnie
8:30am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6430 5784

Central Coast Council

Returning officer
Ashley Cooper
Ph: 6208 8784
Other details above

Electoral officers
Lou Brooke and Lisa Mackrill
Central Coast Council
19 King Edward St, Ulverstone
8am-4:30pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6429 8911

Central Highlands Council

Returning officer
Graeme Ingram
Ph: 6208 8785
Other details above

Electoral officers
Katrina Brazendale and Sharee Nichols
Central Highlands Council
6 Tarleton St, Hamilton
8am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6286 3202

Circular Head Council

Returning officer
Ashley Cooper
Ph: 6208 8784
Other details above

Electoral officers
Julie Bernhagen and Kelly Sweeney
Circular Head Council
33 Goldie St, Smithton
8:15am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6452 4838

Clarence City Council

Returning officer
Justin Meeker
Ph: 6208 8781
Other details above

Electoral officers
Ian Nelson and Jill Ellis
Clarence City Council
38 Bligh St, Rosny Park
8:30am-5:15pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6217 9521

Derwent Valley Council

Returning officer
Graeme Ingram
Ph: 6208 8785
Other details above

Electoral officers
Debbie Hutchinson and Jess Dallas
Derwent Valley Council
Circle St, New Norfolk
8:15am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6261 8529

Devonport City Council

Returning officer
Ashley Cooper
Ph: 6208 8784
Other details above

Electoral officers
Claire Jordan and Kym Peebles
Devonport City Council
paranaple centre, Level 2, 137 Rooke St, Devonport
8:30am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6424 0524

Dorset Council

Returning officer
Meegan Spurr
Ph: 6208 8782
Other details above

Electoral officers
Sarah Forsyth and Lauren Tolputt
Dorset Council
3 Ellenor St, Scottsdale
8:30am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6352 6500

Flinders Council

Returning officer
Justin Meeker
Ph: 6208 8781
Other details above

Electoral officers
Vicki Warden and Bill Boehm
Flinders Council
4 Davies St, Whitemark
9am-4:30pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6359 5001

George Town Council

Returning officer
Meegan Spurr
Ph: 6208 8782
Other details above

Electoral officers
Cheryl Hyde and Josie Higgins
George Town Council
16-18 Anne St, George Town
8:30am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6382 8819

Glamorgan-Spring Bay Council

Returning officer
Graeme Ingram
Ph: 6208 8785
Other details above

Electoral officers
Angela Turvey and Eileen Harwood
Glamorgan-Spring Bay Council
9 Melbourne St, Triabunna
8am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6256 4759

Hobart City Council

Returning officer
Graeme Ingram
Ph: 6208 8785
Other details above

Electoral officers
Margaret Johns, Heather Salisbury and Paul Jackson
Hobart City Council Town Hall
50 Macquarie St, Hobart
8:15am-5:15pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6238 2720

Huon Valley Council

Returning officer
Justin Meeker
Ph: 6208 8781
Other details above

Electoral officers
Matthew Grimsey and Melissa Siipola
Huon Valley Council
40 Main St, Huonville
8:30am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6264 0332

Kentish Council

Returning officer
Ashley Cooper
Ph: 6208 8784
Other details above

Electoral officers
Bronie Furley and Aleasha Goss
Kentish Council
69 High St, Sheffield
8am-4:30pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6491 0200

King Island Council

Returning officer
Justin Meeker
Ph: 6208 8781
Other details above

Electoral officers
Troy Brice and Helen Thomas
King Island Council
10 George St, Currie
8:30am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6462 9000

Kingborough Council

Returning officer
Justin Meeker
Ph: 6208 8781
Other details above

Electoral officers
Gary Arnold and Daniel Smee
Kingborough Council
15 Channel Highway, Kingston
8:30am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6211 8290

Latrobe Council

Returning officer
Ashley Cooper
Ph: 6208 8784
Other details above

Electoral officers
Jan Febey and Lisa Smith
Latrobe Council
170 Gilbert St, Latrobe
8am-4:30pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6426 4444

Launceston City Council

Returning officer
Meegan Spurr
Ph: 6208 8782
Other details above

Electoral officers
Anthea Rooney and Leanne Purchase
City of Launceston Town Hall
18-28 St John St, Launceston
8:30am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6323 3000

Meander Valley Council

Returning officer
Meegan Spurr
Ph: 6208 8782
Other details above

Electoral officers
Merrilyn Young, Narelle Beer and Martin Gill
Meander Valley Council
26 Lyall St, Westbury
8:30am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6393 5317

Northern Midlands Council

Returning officer
Meegan Spurr
Ph: 6208 8782
Other details above

Electoral officers
Bronwyn Rigby and Maree Bricknell
Northern Midlands Council
13 Smith St, Longford
8:30am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6397 7303

Sorell Council

Returning officer
Graeme Ingram
Ph: 6208 8785
Other details above

Electoral officers
Kristy McConnon, Collette Lansdell and Rebecca Bunyan
Sorell Council
47 Cole St, Sorell
8am-4:45pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6269 0010

Southern Midlands Council

Returning officer
Justin Meeker
Ph: 6208 8781
Other details above

Electoral officers
Elisa Lang and Bronwyn Porter
Southern Midlands Council
71 High St, Oatlands
9am-4:30pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6254 5004

Tasman Council

Returning officer
Justin Meeker
Ph: 6208 8781
Other details above

Electoral officers
Michelle McPherson and Valena Burns
Tasman Council
1713 Main Rd, Nubeena
8:45am-4:45pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6250 9200

Waratah-Wynyard Council

Returning officer
Ashley Cooper
Ph: 6208 8784
Other details above

Electoral officers
Roseanne Titcombe and Amanda Davison
Waratah-Wynyard Council
21 Saunders St, Wynyard
8:30am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6443 8339

West Coast Council

Returning officer
Graeme Ingram
Ph: 6208 8785
Other details above

Electoral officers
Samantha Eley and Tharaka Nuwan
West Coast Council
11 Sticht St, Queenstown
8:30am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6471 4721

West Tamar Council

Returning officer
Meegan Spurr
Ph: 6208 8782
Other details above

Electoral officers
Karen Smith, Sue-Ellen Ellis and David Gregory
West Tamar Council
6 West St, Beaconsfield
8am-5pm Mon-Fri
Ph: 6383 6371

Positions going to election

Elections will be held to fill 1 Mayor, 1 Deputy Mayor (Lord Mayor and Deputy Lord Mayor for Hobart City Council) and Councillor (Alderman for city councils) positions as shown below:

Municipal Area

Councillors

Break O’Day
9
Brighton
9
Burnie City
9
Central Coast
9
Central Highlands
9
Circular Head
9
Clarence City
12
Derwent Valley
8
Devonport City
9
Dorset
9
Flinders
7
George Town
9
Glamorgan-Spring Bay
8
Hobart City
12
Municipal Area

Councillors

Huon Valley
9
Kentish
9
King Island
9
Kingborough
10
Latrobe
9
Launceston City
12
Meander Valley
9
Northern Midlands
9
Sorell
9
Southern Midlands
7
Tasman
7
Waratah-Wynyard
8
West Coast
9
West Tamar
9

Note – Glenorchy City Council elections occurred earlier this year.

Expenditure Advertising Return Q&A

Some answers to frequently asked questions and important points regarding recent changes to electoral advertising.



Related information

Results

Progressive results for all councils...

Learn more   
Your Candidates

Candidates have been announced...

Learn more   
Voting

How to have your say in the local government elections.

Learn more   
Important Dates

The election calendar - enrolment close, nomination period, polling period...

Learn more  
Local government areas

Map of Tasmania's local government (municipal) boundaries.
(PDF opens in new tab)

Learn more   
Enrolment

Check your enrolment, update your details, or enrol to vote...

Learn more   
What Happens at Election?

The elections begin with the enrolment period and the issue of the ...

Learn more   
Previous Elections

Results of previous elections.
(opens in new tab)

Learn more   

Vote Alert
Reminder

Who Represents
You?

Smartphone
App




Working for
the TEC

Voting Systems in Tasmania

Received an
Infringement Notice?


© Tasmanian Electoral Commission