TEC logo

Legislative Council
Elections 2020

Candidates

Huon illustration

Division of Huon candidates

Rosevears illustration

Division of Rosevears candidates




Click on a division above to see the candidates for each division at the 2020 Legislative Council elections in Tasmania.


Division of Huon candidates

ARMSTRONG, Debbie Louise

Independent

Hairdresser

Cygnet


ARMSTRONG, Robert

Independent

Politician

Cygnet


CAMERON, Garrick

Shooters, Fishers, Farmers Tas

Business Development Manager

Copping


CARUANA, Pat

Tasmanian Greens

Media and Communications Advisor

Cambridge


HARRISS, Dean

Independent

Building Supervisor

Huonville


SEIDEL, Bastian

Australian Labor Party

Medical Doctor

Mountain River



Division of Rosevears candidates

DAVENPORT, Jack

Tasmanian Greens

Social Worker

Blackwall


FINLAY, Janie

Independent

Local Government Councillor

Riverside


FRY, David

Independent

Administrator

Riverside


GALE, Vivienne

Independent

Company Director

East Launceston


GREENE, Jess

Australian Labor Party

Union Organiser

Riverside


PALMER, Jo

Liberal Party

Journalist

West Launceston





Media release, Friday 3 July 2020



Related information

Results

Progressive results...

Learn more   
Information for Candidates

Handbook + other information...

Learn more   
Ways to Vote

Services to help you have your say in the Huon and Rosevears Legislative Council elections.

Learn more   
Polling Places

Find your nearest polling place on polling day...

Learn more    
Divisions

The divisions of Huon and Rosevears are scheduled to go to election in 2020...

Learn more   
Enrolment

Check your enrolment, update your details, or enrol to vote...
(opens in new tab)

Learn more   
Coronavirus and the election

Learn what the TEC is doing, and what you can do....

Learn more   

Vote Alert
Reminder

Who Represents
You?

Smartphone
App




Working for
the TEC

Voting Systems in Tasmania

Received an
Infringement Notice?


© Tasmanian Electoral Commission